Don Shula Biography: Wiki, Age, Career, Wife, Cause Of Death

Share This With Your Friends

Don Shula born on 4 January 1930, Grand River, Ohio played college football at John Carroll University in Cleveland in, and then was one of two rookies on the 1951 Cleveland Browns team of Coach Paul Brown. Shula relocated to the Baltimore Colts in 1953 as part of a landmark trading of 15 teams. From 1957, he played cornerback for four seasons for the Colts and for the Washington Redskins before turning to coaching as a college assistant.

He returned to professional football in 1960 as defensive coordinator of the Detroit Lions. In 1963, they hired Shula as Baltimore Colts’ head coach. He was the then-youngest head coach in the history of the NFL at 33.

Don Shula Career

Don Shula’s record as Baltimore Colts head coach from 1963 to 1969 and the Miami Dolphins from 1970 to 1995 is unparalleled in NFL history. In 1995, with a career record of 347-173-6 (.665) he completed his 33rd season as the winningest NFL head coach ever.

Just Shula and the legendary George Halas won 300 victories out of all NFL coaches. The Colts under Shula celebrated seven consecutive winning seasons and Shula’s Dolphins endured only two seasons below .500 in 26 years at Miami. Shula’s team has made the playoffs 20 times over the course of 33 years and his teams have played at least 10 games 21 times.

Also Read:  Nobby Stiles (Dies aged 78) Biography: Wiki, Age, Wife, Career, Death Cause

He led the Colts three years for a record 73-26-4 and postseason appearances in seven years. In 1970, when he took over the Dolphins in just their fifth season he made a big career change. He converted the Miami squad into a perennial contender almost straight away.

Don Shula Family & Education

As Shula’s family expanded — he had six brothers, including a group of triplets born in 1936 his father was given $15 a week for a job in the local fishing industry, and then worked at a nearby Painesville, Ohio, rayon factory. Shula attended high school in St. Mary’s, a private Catholic school in Painesville; his mother was a devout Catholic, and when they were married, his father converted to that religion. He later attended Painesville’s Harvey High School and began playing in 1945 on his football team.

Shula became a starting left half-back in the single-wing offense of the school within weeks of joining Harvey’s football team. He performed a significant portion of the rushing and passing duties of the team, and helped guide the team to a record of 7–3 win – loss in his senior year. It was the first time Harvey has had a seven-win season in 18 years. Had it not lost an early game to Willoughby, the team would have secured a league championship. In his three years there, Shula also ran track at Harvey and was an 11-time letterman there.

Don Shula Wife And Children

On 19 July 1958, Shula married Dorothy Bartish, a native of Painesville. They had five children: Dave Shula (born 28 May 1959), Donna (born 28 April 1961), Sharon (born 30 June 1962), Anne (born 7 May 1964), and Mike Shula (born 3 June 1965). Dorothy died on 25 February 1991 of breast cancer. The Don Shula Foundation for Breast Cancer Research was founded the same year.

Don shula wife

On 16 October 1993, he married Mary Anne Stephens. He was added to the Miami Dolphin Honor Roll on 25 November 1996. In 2007, the Shulas aired advertisements for NutriSystem targeted towards people 60 years of age and older. Shula once thought about being a Catholic priest, but concluded that he could not devote himself to becoming both a priest and a coach.

Also Read:  Kobe Bryant Dies in a Helicopter Crash | Bio, Wiki, Age, Wife, Cause Of Death

 

Don Shula family

Don Shula Cause Of Death

On Monday, Don Shula, the NFL’s most winning coach who led the Miami Dolphins to the league’s only unbeaten season, died. He was 90 years old.

The Dolphins issued a statement saying that Shula died “peacefully at his home.”

“Don Shula was the patriarch of the Miami Dolphins for 50 years,” the statement said. “He brought the winning edge to our franchise and put the Dolphins and the city of Miami in the national sports scene. Our deepest thoughts and prayers go out to Mary Anne along with his children Dave, Donna, Sharon, Anne and Mike.”

The Miami Dolphins are saddened to announce that Head Coach Don Shula passed away peacefully at his home this morning. pic.twitter.com/MKAtXFA4zd

— Miami Dolphins (@MiamiDolphins) May 4, 2020

Don Shula Biography

Real Name
Don Francis Shula
Date Of Birth
January 4, 1930
Age
90 years
Death Date
May 4, 2020
Place Of Birth
Grand River, Ohio, United States
Nationality
American
Religion
christianity

 

Leave a Comment